Nominations for this year’s Rotorua Hospitality Awards were stronger than ever across the 14 categories and the committee were pleased to announce this year’s finalists.
“The awards are about honouring the region’s hospitality industry for their outstanding commitment to this exciting and vibrant business,” said Sharon Wallace, Rotorua Branch President of the Restaurant Association of NZ. “Being chosen as outstanding and being recognised as being the best in the industry is something to be proud of. We are excited to hold the awards in Rotorua for the fifth year. They were created to further enhance local and visitor experience in the Rotorua hospitality industry and it’s great to see not only the industry but Rotorua locals getting in behind them.”
2016 Rotorua Hospitality Awards Finalists:
Restaurant Association of NZ Outstanding Barista
Ashleigh Heard – Picnic Café
Mereana Jessie Gray – Market Kitchen
Rachael Atkinson – Library Café
Bidvest Outstanding Café
Lime Caffeteria
Picnic Café
Third Place Café
Independent Liquor Outstanding Bartender
Alex Ciuccariello – Regent of Rotorua
Alok Sharma – Stratosfare Restaurant
Herbert Mitchell – Pig n Whistle
Raj (LK) Shunmgaraj – Mezze Bar
Jasco Distributing Outstanding Bar
Brew Craft Beer Pub
Ponsonby Rd Lounge Bar
The Lava Bar
Rotorua Daily Post Outstanding Ethnic Restaurant
Indian Star Tandoori Restaurant
Leonardos Pure Italian
Sabroso Restaurant
Restaurant Association of NZ Outstanding Sales Rep
Donna Bloore – Jasco Distributing
Nick Patel – Fenton Quality Produce
William Nicholls – Bidvest
Skyline Rotorua Outstanding Caterer
Eurest
The Blue Baths
The Catering Company
Restaurant Association of NZ Emerging Business
Atticus Finch
Che Chorizo
Sobar
Tohu Wines Front of House Star
Aroha Butler McLeod – Leonardos Pure Italian
Ashwin Poojari – Rydges Rotorua
Roxxane Pari – Stratosfare Restaurant
Inghams Outstanding Hotel Restaurant
Atlas Restaurant
Chapmans Restaurant & Bar
Regent of Rotorua
The Hits 97.5 Outstanding Takeout
Burger Fuel
Devon Seafoods
Imperfetto Pizzeria
Oppies Fish & Chips
Service IQ Emerging Chef
Dariana Kelly – Capers Epicurean
Keegan Watson-Hopgood – Rydges Rotorua
Zac Donald – Stratosfare Restaurant
Menumate Outstanding Chef
Bruce Thomason – Bistro 1284
Dean Lindebaum – Leonardos Pure Italian
Shakthi Muthusamy – Stratosfare Restaurant
OneMusic Outstanding Restaurant
Bistro 1284
CBK – Craft Beer Kitchen
Urbano Bistro